Blue and Gates Ltd Trading as Happy Hashtag Agency Privacy Policy
Happy Hashtag Agency is the trading name for Blue and Gates Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales with the company number 11534621 and registered at 46 Blue Gates Road, Leicester, LE4 1AB.
Introduction
Happy Hashtag Agency respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (www.happyhashtag.agency)(regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Happy Hashtag Agency collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete any of the forms on our site.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Blue and Gates Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as” Happy Hashtag Agency”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the information commissioner’s office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
Should our policies ever change or be updated, amended you will be notified via email, and our updated policies and terms and conditions will always be on our website.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by unsubscribing.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis oflegitimate interest
Toregister you as a new customer (a)identity(b) contact Performanceof a contract with you
Toprocess and deliver your orderincluding:(a) manage payments,fees andcharges(b) collect and recover money owedto us a)identity(b) contact(c) financial(d) transaction(e) marketing and communications (a)performance of a contract with you(b) necessary for ourlegitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with youwhich will include:(a)notifying you about changes toour terms or privacy policy(b)asking you to leave a review ortake a survey (a)identity(b) contact(c) profile(d) marketing and communications (a) performance of a contract with you(b) necessary to comply witha legal obligation(c) necessary for our legitimate interests (to keepour records updated and to study how customers use ourproducts/services)
To enable you to partake in a prizedraw, competition or completea survey (a)identity(b) contact(c) profile(d) usage(e)marketing andcommunications (a)performance of a contract with you(b) necessary for ourlegitimate interests (to study how customers use ourproducts/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect ourbusiness and this website(including troubleshooting, data analysis,testing, system maintenance,support, reporting and hosting ofdata) (a)identity(b) contact(c) technical (a)necessary for our legitimate interests (for running ourbusiness, provision of administration and it services,network security, to prevent fraud and in the contextof a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)(b)necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website contentand advertisements to youand measure or understand the effectiveness of theadvertising we serve to you (a)identity(b)contact(c) profile(d) usage(e) marketing and communications(f) technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers useour products/services, to develop them, to grow our business andto inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve ourwebsite, products/services,marketing, customer relationship sandexperiences (a)technical(b) usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers forour products and services, to keep our website update andrelevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketingstrategy)
To make suggestions andrecommendations to you about goods orservices that may be of interest to you (a)identity(b) contact(c) technical(d) usage(e)profile Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/servicesand grow our business)
Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking this link.
Promotional offers from us
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have opted to receiving that marketing.
Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Happy Hashtag Agency for marketing purposes.
Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by unsubscribing at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not mean that we will remove any personal data provided to us as a result of engaging with us on any one of our call to actions ie. Phone call, live chat, email or submission of any of our online forms. Data retention for detailed information on this process.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

The types of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

We use google analytics, Google Adwords, Jivochat and Hubspot analytics on our website to:

Most browsers allow you to refuse/accept or delete cookies. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for [six] years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure in glossary below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

Descriptions of the below information can be found in the glossary.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
Glossary lawful basis
Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third parties
External third parties

Your legal rights
You have the right to:

Trying for somebody to unravel your university troubles? Properly, buy personalized paperwork from us and ignore your research! The top writers are at your assistance custom paper.